Skip to content

Cookies

Welcome to the website www.total.gr (the “website”). By connecting to or browsing the website, you agree that you have read, understood and accepted, without limitation or reservation, the personal data and trackers (e.g. cookies) management policy (the “policy”) and our terms and conditions of use. Please note that other terms and conditions and personal data protection policies apply to other Total Group websites of for specific data processes (e.g. for job applications, for marketing, etc.), and we recommend that you read them carefully.

The policy aims to inform you of the rights that you can exercise in respect of your personal data and describes how we process your personal data and the measures that we take to protect it.

TOTAL HELLAS SINGLE-MEMBER SA (74-76 Voriou Ipirou str., 15125 Maroussi, Athens, Greece, tel.: +30 2130172100, email address: [email protected]) is the administrator of the website, also the “data controller” with responsibility for processing your personal data for the needs of and in the framework of your use of the website ("TOTAL HELLAS SA”, “we”, “us”, “our”). These processing operations are carried out in accordance with the applicable law.

1. Purpose of processing and types of personal data processed

When you visit the website, you may need to provide us with personal data, such as your first name and surname, contact information, etc., depending on your use of the website and the reason why you decide to communicate with us via the contact form.

Your personal data is processed for the purpose of:

  • Managing queries you make using the contact form. When you contact us regarding a query e.g. on a technical or sales issue, we will collect your identity and contact information along with details on your query, as necessary, in order for us to be able to examine your query and respond to it or take action accordingly;
  • Responding to complaints you make using the contact form: When you contact us in order to make a complaint, we will collect your identity and contact information along with details on your complaint, as necessary, in order for us to be able to examine your complaint and respond to it or take action accordingly;
  • Evaluating your CV and relevant information for recruitment purposes: A separate privacy policy applies for applicants for positions at TOTAL HELLAS S.A., which is available here;
  • Communicating for direct marketing purposes (including newsletters and other marketing material): A separate privacy policy applies for data processing for direct marketing purposes, which is available here;
  • Offering the functionalities, services and features of the website via the use of trackers, e.g. cookies: for details on the use of trackers (e.g. cookies) on the website, please refer to section 7 below.

2. Legal basis for processing
Processing for the needs of each of the above mentioned purposes is based on the following legal provisions:

  • Legitimate interests
    Processing of your personal data for the needs of managing your queries and responding to complaints is based on our legitimate interest to offer customer support and improve our products and services.
  • Employment
    Processing of your personal data for the needs of evaluation of your CV and relevant information that you share with TOTAL HELLAS SA is based on the need to determine whether an employment contract will be entered into (further details are included in the separate privacy policy which applies for applicants for positions at TOTAL HELLAS S.A. which is available here).
  • Consent
    Processing of your personal data in order to receive our newsletter and generally direct marketing is based on your prior consent; use of certain trackers (cookies) is also based on your prior consent (e.g. e.g. targeting/ advertising cookies) – for details on the use of trackers (e.g. cookies) on the website, please refer to section 7 below.

3. Retention period
Your personal data will be retained for as long as this is required for the needs of the above mentioned purposes and generally for as long as this is permitted or required by law.

More specifically:  

  • Queries: Your personal data will be retained for as long as needed in order for us to examine, reply to and handle your query and for an additional period of 6 months in order for us to be able to efficiently handle possible further/ follow up communications;
  • Complaints: Your personal data will be retained for as long as needed in order to examine and resolve your complaint. In case of legal dispute and/or claims, your personal data will be stored until final resolution.
  • Recruitment: A separate privacy policy applies, which is available here
  • Marketing: Your personal data will be stored for as long as marketing communication (including newsletters) is being provided. You can withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal (on how to do this, please refer to section 9 below);
  • Trackers (e.g. cookies): for details on the use of trackers (e.g. cookies) on the website, please refer to section 7 below.

4. Recipients of data
For the needs of the above mentioned purposes, your personal data will be shared with and processed by third-party providers of IT services (offering data hosting services and email communication services). Data will also be shared with RS Consulting, Total Group Companies and Capgemini Technologies Services.

5. Data Transfers outside the EEA
Any transfer of data to a country outside the European Economic Area shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable regulations and in such a way as to protect your data appropriately. 

The above mentioned recipients of your data may be located outside the European Union.
Any possible transfer of your personal data outside the EEA for the needs of the above processing purposes will be subject to appropriate and suitable safeguards, in order to ensure an adequate level of data protection, e.g. transfer agreements based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission. For more information on how TOTAL HELLAS SA protects your personal information when transferred outside the EEA or in order to obtain a copy of the guarantees we apply to protect your personal data when transferred, please contact us at [email protected].

6. Data security and confidentiality
The data controller takes appropriate steps to preserve the security and confidentiality of your personal data, including to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or disclosed to unauthorized third parties.

7. Trackers (e.g. cookies) management

7.1. Principle
A cookie is a file which enables a website to save information relating to your computer’s browsing of the website (e.g. number of visits, number of pages viewed, visited pages, date and time of browsing, viewed links etc.), to make your visits to the website smoother.
You can at any time delete the cookies stored on your computer, object to the storage of new cookies and receive a notification before new cookies are stored by changing your browser settings using the instructions below (“Types of cookies, cookies and statistics, and settings”).

Please note that if you remove a cookie or object to the storage of cookies on your device, you may not be able to use some of the website's services.

7.2. Types of cookies, cookies and statistics, and settings.
The cookies that may be stored on your server when you browse the website are cookies which are intended solely to enable or facilitate electronic communication or which are strictly necessary to provide the service you are requesting (language cookies, login cookies, etc.), or statistics cookies or other cookies in accordance with the conditions below.

When cookies require your consent before they can be used (e.g. targeting/ advertising and social media cookies), we obtain it via the use of appropriate mechanism.

7.2.1. Which cookies are stored?

  • Cookies issued by the data controller, added on the site domain 

Cookie

Description (purpose of use and controller)

Category

Duration

Recipients of data

has_js

Detection of Javascript, used by Drupal
Controller: TOTAL HELLAS SA

Mandatory

Session

third-party provider of IT services

cookie_agreed,  cookie-agreed, authorized_cookies_config

Choices of GDPR related consent, used by Drupal
Controller: TOTAL HELLAS SA

Mandatory

 13 months

third-party provider of IT services

Drupal.language, Drupal_language_redirection

Choice of language of the site, used by Drupal
Controller: TOTAL HELLAS SA

Mandatory

up to 1 year

third-party provider of IT services

Drupal.tableDrag.showWeight

Browser version to adapt the display of pages, used by Drupal
Controller: TOTAL HELLAS SA

Mandatory

1 year

third-party provider of IT services

form-xx

webform-123

Detection if form has already been submitted by the user, used by Drupal.
Controller: TOTAL HELLAS SA

Mandatory

1 day

third-party provider of IT services

_cfduid

Performance optimization, used by the CDN CloudFlare.
Controller: TOTAL HELLAS SA

Mandatory

Session

third-party provider of IT services

  • Statistics cookies 

Cookie

Description (purpose of use and controller)

Category

Duration

Recipients of data

atidvisitor, atuserid, xtant, xtat, xtvrn

Traffic analysis, used by AT Internet.
Controller: TOTAL HELLAS SA

Statistics

up to 1 year and 1 day

third-party provider of IT services

_ga, _gid, _utma, _utmz

Traffic analysis, used by Google Analytics
Controller: TOTAL HELLAS SA

Statistics

up to 2 years

third-party provider of IT services

dtCookie, dtLatC, dtPC, dtSa, rxVisitor, rxvt, dtCookie, dtLatC

Measure of the site performance, used by Dynatrace.
Controller: TOTAL HELLAS SA

Statistics

1 minute

third-party provider of IT services

idrxvr

Used by Xiti to analyze traffic.
Controller: TOTAL HELLAS SA

Statistics

1 year

third-party provider of IT services

 

  • Targeting/ advertising cookies

Cookie

Description (purpose of use and controller)

Category

Duration

Recipients of data

_trossion, _troRUID, _troSYNC

Display offers on the internet personalized to the user points of interest, used by doubleclick.net a Google service.
Controller: TOTAL HELLAS SA

Targeting/Advertising

up to 1 year and 1 month

third-party provider of IT services

utag_main

Used by Tealium
Controller: TOTAL HELLAS SA

Targeting/Advertising

1 year

third-party provider of IT services

Noms variés

Added by Tealium tag management system.
Controller: TOTAL HELLAS SA

Targeting/Advertising

Variable duration

third-party provider of IT services

  • Social Networks cookies

 

Cookie

Description (purpose of use and controller)

Category

Duration

Recipients of data

1P_JAR, APISID, HSID, LOGIN_INFO, CONSENT, NID, PREF, SAPISID, SID, SSID, SIDCC, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC, ANID

Added by Youtube or Google to save how a Youtube video is used. In case a user is connected to his Google account, these data are associated with him.
Controller: TOTAL HELLAS SA

Social Network

up to 1 year and 1 day

third-party provider of IT services

brainsonic

Added by Damdy to save how a video is used.
Controller: TOTAL HELLAS SA

Social Network

up to 2 years

third-party provider of IT services

 

7.2.2. How do you delete cookies, receive notification of their storage or change your browser settings?

  • How do you delete cookies already stored on your computer?
    • On your workstation:
    • On the C:\ drive select the Windows folder;
    • Open the “Temporary Internet Files” folder;
    • Select all files (CTRL A);
    • Choose the “delete” option.

 

  • How do you change browser settings to reject or be informed of the storage of cookies?
    • In the Internet Explorer 5 (Microsoft) browser: Select “Tools”, and then “Internet Options”. Click on the “Security” tab, then “Custom level” and scroll down to the “cookies” section. Next to “Allow cookies that are stored on your computer” select “Ask” to be notified or “Disable” to decline all cookies;
    • In the Internet Explorer 6, 7 or 8 (Microsoft) browser: Select “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, then the level you wish to apply;
    • In the Firefox browser: Click on “Tools” and select “Options”. In the “Privacy and security” tab, untick the box “Accept cookies from websites”;
    • In the Chrome (Google) browser: Click “Customize and control Google Chrome” and select “Settings”. Under “Privacy and security”, click on “Content settings” and enable “Block third-party cookies”.

8. Your rights
In accordance with and under the conditions provided by applicable regulations, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access: You may contact TOTAL HELLAS SA in order to inform you and explain to you whether or not we process your data, the categories of such data, as well as, how we process them. You can also request a copy of your personal data which TOTAL HELLAS SA processes.
  • Right to rectification: If you believe that your data is inaccurate or need to be updated, you have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate data and missing information.
  • Right to erasure: Under certain circumstances, such as, e.g. when the data are no longer necessary, or if you have withdrawn your consent, or if the data have been unlawfully processed, you can request TOTAL HELLAS SA to proceed with erasure of the data.
  • Right to restriction: If you believe that your data are inaccurate, or that processing is unlawful, or that TOTAL HELLAS SA no longer needs the data, or you have objections to the automated processing, you have the right to request the restriction of processing.
  • Right to object: You may object to the processing of your personal data by TOTAL HELLAS SA on grounds relating to your particular situation, except if there are, inter alia, compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object when you are subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you (statutory exceptions apply).
  • Right to data portability: You may request to receive the data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as to transfer those data to another organisation (controller), which you will indicate to TOTAL HELLAS SA.

Right to lodge a complaint with the DPA: You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (DPA) on matters relating to the processing of your personal data. The DPA is located in Athens (Kifisias 1-3, P.C. 115 23). Regarding the competence of the DPA and the way to file a complaint, you can visit the website of the DPA (www.dpa.gr).

More detailed information on your rights are available on the website of the Data Protection Authority here.

9. Contact
For any questions regarding the protection of personal data or in order to exercise your above mentioned rights, you can contact TOTAL HELLAS SA at: [email protected] or at

TOTAL HELLAS SINGLE-MEMBER SA
Legal Department
74-76 Voriou Ipirou str.,
15125 Maroussi, Athens, Greece